The basic oil of the Neem Tree is a natural viscous product rich on vitamins and amino acids. Especially the seeds contain a lot of oil. An essential oil is also produced from the leaves and seeds. The tree becomes 15 meter high, the leaves show long oval shape while it produces white flowers that produce yellow olive like fruits containing a pit. The margosaoil (Neem oil) is pressed out of these fruits and pits. The tree is endemic in India, Brima and Sri Lanka; now also in Afrika, Australia and Indonesia. The neem oil is non toxic to humans. The leaves seem to show hypotensive, anti-inflammatory, anticarcinogenic and anti-aflatoxine properties. It prevents teeth from caries, reason why it is extensively used in toothpastes and mouthwashes. Neem oil contains a lot of fatty acids: stearinic acid 21,5%, oleinic acid 53%, linoleneic acid 2%, palmitinic acid, linolic acid 15%. It has a high and long stability. All parts of the tree: seeds, leaves, roots, bark etc. are used in Ayurvedic medicine. The oil is used in soap, cosmetics, desinfectants, toothpastes etc.
Neem Oil or Oleum Melia is a non toxic regenerating oil for the skin applicable on any type of skin. It is used in herpes, dry and sensitive skin, psoriasis, acne, dermatitis, oedema, eczema, fungi, headlice, scabies etc. There are a lot of scientific studies with neem extracts and products showing positive results and effects such as: antibacterial (staph.aureus, salm. Typhosa) – fungicide (trichophyton, epidermophyton, microsporum, trichosporon, geotrichum, candida) – antiviral – Chagas disease – malaria – birth control – pain and fever treatment.